Test Yourself F - Tiếng anh 11 - Phần 2

 - Người đăng bài viết: Mai Thị Ngọc Huyền  - Chuyên mục :  Đã xem: 123 

Bài dịch và phần hướng dẫn học sinh làm bài tập phần Test Yourself F sách giáo khoa Tiếng anh lớp 11 phần 2.

 

TEST YOURSELF F - TIẾNG ANH 11 - PHẦN 2

III. GRAMMAR

Rewrite each of the following sentences in a such way that it means almost the same as the sentence printed before it. (Viết lại mỗi câu sau sao cho nó có nghĩa gần giống với câu in trước nó.)

1. People think that Jane is very rich.

—>  Jane is thought to be very rich.

2. It is said that she won a special prize.

—>  She is said to have won a special prize.

3. People say that he knows five foreign languages.

—> He is said to know five foreign languages.

4. It is thought that the thief got in throuch the kitchen window.

—> The thief is thought to have got in through the kitchen window.

IV. WRITING

Write a biography of Mark Twain, using the following information: Known as one of the greatest American writers. (Viết bài tiểu sử về Murk Twain, bằng cách sử dụng các thông tin sau: Được biết đến như là một trong những nhà văn vĩ đại nhất của Mĩ.)

Known as one of the greatest American writers

Real name: Samuel Langhorne Clemens

1835: born in Missouri

Childhood:    grew up on the banks of the Mississippi River

During; Civil War:    - started writing

                               - worked as a newspaperman in Nevada and California

1870: married Olivia Langdon

Career: was also a famous lecturer, travelled around he country, giving talks on a variety of subjects

Works: - best novels: "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer"and "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn"

             - another novel: "Life on the Mississippi", which told of his adventures on the river boats of his era

1909: last novel was written

1910: died at the age of 75

Mark Twain, one of the greatest American writers, was born in Missouri in 1835. His real name was Samuel Langhome Clemens. He spent his childhood on the riversides of the Mississippi River. Twain starred writing during the Mississippi River During Civil War. He worked as a newspaperman in Nevada and California. In 1870, he married Olivia Langdon. He was also a famous lecturer and travelled around the country, giving talks on a variety of subjects. The "Life on the Mississippi" told about his adventures on the river boats. Among his novels are best ones: "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer'' and "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn". He wrote his last novel in 1909, and he died, at the age of 74.



 


 
Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 0 trong 0 đánh giá
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

  Ẩn/Hiện ý kiến

Mã chống spam   

Những tin mới hơn

 

Những tin cũ hơn

Thời điểm thi THPT QG

Bạn muốn tổ chức thi thử vào THPT QG khi nào?

Top